Monday, July 29, 2013

Adventuring Continues

Hey world! It's been a minute.

I'm not really sure what I want to do with this space, but I know I want to do something again! An honest place with adventures in starting my own business. Ramblings of things I am interested in and an outlet for seemingly useless research.

Yep, I like that the sound of that.

Monday, July 18, 2011


There are just some things in life that are important and some things that aren't...and I'm pretty sure it's different across the board. I've let some things take precedence over others to the point where I have been engaging in behaviour that was never all that important to me. I've never spent much time documenting my life and certainly not with pictures. Journaling was more my style, and I didn't share that stuff with anyone.

This blog has not challenged me, rather it has allowed me to be lazy and post about things I've done over the weekend. I started this blog to document my work and inspiration, that's all. Have I done that? Nope not really. Do I regret it? Nope not really. We all stray sometimes, but it can help for when you are off your path, you can see it more clearly.

So after much thought, I've decided to quit trying to participate in something that is not natural to me and focus on the things in life that give me goosebumps. I'm working on cleaning up this place, along with other websites I'm on. Long story short, this blog is under construction.

Monday, June 27, 2011

Remember that Weekend with the Cats and Mai Tais?

This past weekend was kind of a "lay low" type of weekend. Jt and I drove to my storage unit in order to get rid of a loveseat that has been sitting in there for a year, and Sunday I worked at the studio. So yeah, it was a pretty chill weekend, but the weekend before that was a bit more eventful. My new 40 hour a week job makes weekend adventures even more important than they were before. I can only remember this life as Emma for a short period of time, so I want to make the most of it!

Let's begin with cats. Jt and I found out late Sunday that there was a cat show up in the North Georgia area. We quickly got in the car and took a little road trip, only to arrive with 30-40 mins to look around. This is the second cat show I've been to and the first one was much much better. I specifically went to find some toys for my kitties, but had no such luck. I think I'm just going to have to buy them online. However, we did see some cuuute kitties while we were there.

This little lady looked like such a princess. There are more pics on my flickr of course.

I loved these guys, snuggling together. The tan one is a boy and the darker one is a girl. They were so sleepy

I didn't take too many pictures because most of the cats were not what I would consider cute. They just didn't have much variety at this cat show, slightly disappointing but all the baby kittens made up for it and road trips with JT are always fun.

The day before was not filled with kittens, but still a good time. The 1st annual Rockabilly Luau occurred and I invited some of my friends to come along with me. Despite the weather, I still had a lot of fun. The music was great and the drinks were fruity!

mai tai extravaganza

Sadly, we got rained out.

Can I just say that I really like the dress I bought for this event?! I admit, I wasn't too sure about it in the dressing room, it's a bit girly, but I loved the print and the cut. I felt like I was wearing a vintage tablecloth/napkin...I guess to some that doesn't sound appealing but I'm a big fan. Hahaha! I was so happy to spend time with my friends I don't get to see very often and seeing my hoop instructor was an added bonus. That girl is such a wonderful teacher and has great spirit. Wow, just looking at the pictures makes me miss my friends. I'm truly grateful for them.

Well, my eyes are starting to hurt, yeah I'm not used to staring at a computer 8 hours a day so I'm still adjusting to that. Other than that, life is grand and we go to the beach on Friday!

Have a great night!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Pirates and Katy Perry

So two events have happened that I've yet to talk about, one being the local Renn Fest and the other being a Katy Perry concert. Now let me just preface this post with a little tidbit of info. I've never been much of a documenter; I kept a journal when I was younger but that was it. I have a few photos from high school and even less from my first years of college, it was always the last thing on my mind. Cameras were never a big part of my life and just recently I began taking pictures. Honestly, sometimes I don't feel comfortable just whipping out my point-and-shoot and most of the time I experience the moment without even thinking about documenting it.

Yeah so that's why the Renn Fest does not have too many pics to go along with it. I was just having so much fun with my friends.

The Renaissance Festival is a local fest that only last a few months in the summer, but what fun! This year was exceptionally great because I went with my red-headed friend, Marcy, and holy cow those people loved gingers. We got at least 3 people calling out to us, "Fire goddesses are welcome here!" and "I love you, gingers!" It was hilarious and even more so after a few beers, haha. We visited the archery booth, the pirate ship, leather booths, a glass and metalworkings booth, and various other shops with herbs and candles. I spent most of my money on food and drink, but I did buy a small bag of loose tea. It was a good day full of merriment and good company. You can find the rest of the photos here, yeah yeah I know, not too many to show.

And now I'm going to be lazy and not write a lengthy blog about this, mainly because Miss San Smith already did a spectacular job of describing the night. We went for her 28th birthday and it was a major celebration...light up cotton candy, fruity drinks, and an explosion of candy confetti. Yep, it was magical and fun and fantastic! I've never been to a show like that before!

I'm so glad I got to share this wonderful experience with a dear friend. I hope she had a wonderful birthday, I think she did.

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

A little vintage

Whew, it's a been a busy few weeks. I'm changing jobs and working in the studio more so I haven't had too much time to be online. Lately, I only get on to check on friends and look for reference images regarding my little line of ceramics. I'm really excited about how things are turning out.

So onward to the adventures I've been having outside of work. A few weekends ago, JT and I spent some time at a local antiques shop, Kudzu. I love this place, such a great way to get inspired. There's something wonderful about old objects and their history.

This setup was fabulous. It totally reminded me of Mad Men. The frivolous side of me would love to have a room full of typewriters and lamps. Which reminds me, a long time ago I bought an electric typewriter from a flea market in North Georgia. I loved the sound and feel of the keys, but I only used it a few times before it broke.

Random case of rocks, another thing I've loved for a very long time. I don't know what it is about rocks but I loved them every since I was a little kid. My grandmother had a collection of rocks in her fancy display case, and I would spend so much time staring at all of them. She recently passed away and I don't know if they will be given to me. It was one of the few things my grandma and I had in common. She would go on vacations, bring home interesting rocks, and label them for display. I do this too and I only recently found a great display case for them.

One of my favourite things I ever brought to show-and-tell, from her collection, was this little sculpture of a miner and a donkey on a chunk of pyrite. For me, that was the coolest thing I had ever seen.
Whoa, this booth is crazy packed with salt & pepper shakers, and this is only part of it! I always feel nervous in this many things and they are all breakable.

This happens to be my fav booth. I'm a sucker for mid-century modern kitchen accessories and furniture. I want to make my own line of cups and mugs inspired by this design later this year. Ack, I didn't even notice the horse illustration hanging on the wall! Oh well, another trip to Kudzu. There are more photos on my flickr account if you want to see some of the items in the booth.

Well, I gotta get back to working on ceramics. I'll blog a little bit tomorrow about Katy Perry and the Renn fest.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Picnic Wedding!

Hooray for summer!! I so love this time of year...beaches, picnics, weddings, picnic weddings.
My friends from college, Adam & Megan, got married over the weekend in Aiken, South Carolina. Jonathan and I were fortunate to attend and share this event with them. It was such an adorable and relaxing wedding. I couldn't believe how many picnic blankets there were waiting for guests. I had a huge smile on my face the entire time.

The grounds once we walked in, complete with tables, chairs, and blankets.

The bride and groom finally relaxing after the ceremony and pictures. I love the "Just Married" banner they have hanging from the tree.

And of course, true to Megan's style, adorable jars full of strawberry jam for guests to take home. Jonathan and I took two, hey there were plenty left over okay. :)

Lots of other things have been going on but I couldn't wait to share these photos; oh and there are more on my flickr.

Yep so that's it for now. I hope I can share some upcoming projects with you guys soon. I know I'm an "all over the place" kinda gal, but I'm working very hard to get things organized and be more militant with my time. It's hard for me to turn down a night out with friends even when I have work to do. Just gotta keep on truckin!

Friday, May 13, 2011

A little bit unexpected

What an interesting week. You know how sometimes you have this idea of how the week is going to go. You plan which days you'll visit with family and which days you'll spend working on things around the house, and then poof....things happen and your schedule has to change.

Yep that's what happened but everything turned out great. My car is fine and my sprained wrist is getting better. I hurt it a few weeks ago and it turns out it's nothing serious. Physical therapy is helping out a lot and it's sooo interesting. I tend to get excited about new experiences so I'm like a kid on a playground in the PT room. I even got neon yellow putty to take home and strengthen my hand.

So last weekend I was able to play around in the kitchen and I made two batches of velvet cake. I blogged about some projects I wanted to complete last week and found the inspiration from a fantastic picture on flickr. I wanted to make a velvet cake in a very saturated colour so I used neon food coloring. But I think I used a bit too much dye and I ended up with beautiful jewel toned cupcakes.

The first batch was a combination of pink and purple dye which turned out to be mauve. I added the star sprinkles to liven it up and while I was looking down into the bowl I couldn't help but think of a yummy galaxy. :)

The second batch was made with neon blue dye. I was able to get this really gorgeous teal's almost a dark green. I looove how these turned out and oh my gosh, the white chocolate cream cheese frosting was super delicious. The bigger pic is on my flickr.

I didn't have time to make the vertical cake and I think I will have to push that back till next week, but I do have some other smaller projects lined up for the weekend.

-I want to make a space inspired hair piece, think fascinator, for an event on Sunday. Eeep, I guess that means I don't have a lot of time. I already have all the materials, I just need to decide on a design and make it.

-Another thing I've been thinking about is my gocco printer. I bought that thing ages ago and have yet to use it. Since I've got beach on the brain, perhaps the design I come up with will be beachy and fun!

That's all for now, gotta get ready for a baseball game! Have a great weekend!!